Edinburgh Underground Tour
See tours

The verdict

The best Edinburgh underground tour: one answer for each kind of visitor

Twelve tours, three different undergrounds and a set of listings that all say roughly the same thing. Here is a straight recommendation for each kind of visitor, and the reasoning behind each one, so you can disagree with it usefully.

A guided group standing inside a lit stone vault under the South Bridge

Quick answer

For a first underground hour in Edinburgh, book the standard vaults tour at $25: 12,500 reviews, genuine 1788 chambers, and the clearest look at them. If you would rather see a preserved street than empty rooms, book Mary King’s Close at $36, which rates highest here at 4.7. For teenagers, the Edinburgh Dungeon at $24 — an attraction, not a historical site.

The short answers

Best overall
The vaults tour$25 · 12,500 reviews
Best to look at
Mary King's Close$36 · rated 4.7
Best value
Old Town + vaults$20 · the cheapest way under
Best for history
The historical tour$25 · the 1788 bridge itself
Best after dark
The late slot$27 · run harder
Best atmosphere
Multi-sensory$34 · sound and smell
Best for teenagers
The Dungeon$24 · actors and rides
Best long version
Vaults with whisky$39 · two hours
Best two-in-one
Vaults + kirkyard$27 · above and below
Cancellation
Free to 24 hon every one of them

Book direct

Every Edinburgh underground tour, ranked by price

Twelve tours, cheapest first, with which underground each one enters.

A small group with a lamp inside a stone chamber under Edinburgh
Cheapest hereOne hour
1 h

Old Town & Underground Ghost Tour

★ 4.4 · 1,871 reviews

  • One hour, through Edinburgh's Old Town
  • Tales of Scotland's dark past
  • Cheapest here
  • Free cancellation
$20$20.00 / hour
Check availability→
An actor performing to an audience at the Edinburgh Dungeon
Not a real site80 minutes
80 min

The Edinburgh Dungeon

★ 4.6 · 1,716 reviews

  • 80 minutes, through Edinburgh's darkest history
  • Live actors
  • Theatrical sets and drop ride
  • Free cancellation
$24$18.00 / hour
Check availability→
A red-lit stone chamber beneath the South Bridge in the evening
After dark75 minutes
75 min

Evening Underground Ghost Tour

★ 4.4 · 4,063 reviews

  • 75 minutes, beneath the streets of Edinburgh
  • True tales of murder and witchcraft
  • Visit to Greyfriars Kirkyard
  • Free cancellation
$24$19.20 / hour
Check availability→
The brick barrel arches inside the vaults under the South Bridge
History first1.5 hours
1.5 h

Old Town & Underground Historical Tour

★ 4.4 · 2,068 reviews

  • 1.5 hours, around Edinburgh’s Royal Mile
  • Local published historian
  • Literary heroes and criminals
  • Free cancellation
$25$16.67 / hour
Check availability→
A guided group standing inside a lit stone vault under the South Bridge
Our top pickMost reviewed
1 h

Underground Vaults Tour

★ 4.5 · 12,500 reviews

  • One hour, beneath Edinburgh's Old Town
  • Guided walking tour
  • Most booked
  • Free cancellation
$25$25.00 / hour
Check availability→
The iron gate of an Edinburgh kirkyard beside the underground route
Vaults + kirkyard1.5 hours
1.5 h

Haunted Vaults & Graveyard Tour

★ 4.6 · 7,277 reviews

  • 1.5 hours, the haunted sites of Edinburgh
  • Greyfriars Kirkyard visited
  • Edinburgh Vaults visited
  • Free cancellation
$27$18.00 / hour
Check availability→
A dark stone corridor under the South Bridge late at night
Late slot75 minutes
75 min

Late-Night Vaults Terror Tour

★ 4.6 · 4,571 reviews

  • 75 minutes, underneath Edinburgh's Royal Mile
  • Edinburgh Vaults included
  • Stone circle vault and torture exhibition
  • Free cancellation
$27$21.60 / hour
Check availability→
A misty Edinburgh kirkyard at night beside the underground route
Late and dark75 minutes
75 min

Extreme Paranormal Underground Ghost Tour

★ 4.3 · 885 reviews

  • 75 minutes, through Scotland's capital
  • Edinburgh's most haunted graveyard
  • Period-dressed guide
  • Free cancellation
$27$21.60 / hour
Check availability→
A guide with a candle in a low stone chamber beneath Edinburgh
Sound and smell75 minutes
75 min

Multi-Sensory Haunted Underground

★ 4.5 · 2,754 reviews

  • 75 minutes, the Blair Street Underground Vaults
  • Original ghost tour
  • Multi-sensory storytelling
  • Free cancellation
$34$27.20 / hour
Check availability→
A guide pointing out a storage vault sign inside the Blair Street chambers
Small groupHands on
75 min

Small-Group Historic Vaults Tour

★ 4.7 · 614 reviews

  • 75 minutes, to the Blair Street Underground Vaults
  • Exclusive access
  • Centuries-old artifacts handled
  • Free cancellation
$34$27.20 / hour
Check availability→
A lit corridor inside the Real Mary King's Close under the City Chambers
A street, not a vaultRated 4.7
1 h

Real Mary King's Close

★ 4.7 · 4,457 reviews

  • One hour, beneath the Royal Mile
  • Fully-guided tour
  • People lived, worked, and died
  • Free cancellation
$36$36.00 / hour
Check availability→
A table set with whisky glasses inside a stone vault in Edinburgh
With a dram2 hours
2 h

Vaults Evening Tour with Whisky

★ 4.7 · 2,798 reviews

  • Two hours, through Edinburgh's Old Town
  • Descent into Blair St Underground Vaults
  • Longest tour here
  • Free cancellation
$39$19.50 / hour
Check availability→

The reasoning

Why each recommendation, in one line each

If you disagree with a verdict, this is the part to argue with.

  • The vaults tour, for a first visit

    It carries more reviews than the other nine listings combined, it is an hour rather than ninety minutes of walking, and it puts you in the chambers rather than near them. At $25 it is also not the most expensive.

  • Mary King's Close, if you want to see rather than hear

    It is the only underground site in the city that still looks like a place people lived. That is why it rates 4.7 and why it costs $36.

  • The cheapest tour, if the budget is the constraint

    At $20 it is a genuine vaults tour, not a compromise. You get less time and a bigger group, and you go under the same bridge.

  • The historical tour, if the structure interests you

    Ninety minutes with the 1788 viaduct as the actual subject. The one to book if you find yourself reading about arches rather than about ghosts.

  • The late slot, if you came to be unsettled

    Same chambers, eleven at night, higher age limit, and pitched deliberately. It is honest about being a performance.

  • The Dungeon, only if you know what it is

    An attraction with actors and rides on Market Street. Excellent for teenagers, and not a historical site. Booking it by accident is the commonest mistake in this niche.

The one decision that matters more than any ranking is which underground you meant.

The vaults against the close→

Every trip, current fare

All ten, priced

Cheapest first, with cost per hour and which underground each one enters.

TourLengthPriceWhich undergroundCost per hourRating
Old Town & Underground Ghost TourThe cheapest hour under the bridge1 h$20The vaults$20.004.4 · 1,871
The Edinburgh DungeonAn attraction with actors, not a historical site80 min$24None — an attraction$18.004.6 · 1,716
Evening Underground Ghost TourThe evening slot in the South Bridge vaults75 min$24The vaults$19.204.4 · 4,063
Old Town & Underground Historical TourThe bridge and the chambers as the actual subject1.5 h$25The vaults$16.674.4 · 2,068
Underground Vaults TourThe standard vaults tour, most reviewed in the city1 h$25The vaults$25.004.5 · 12,500
Haunted Vaults & Graveyard TourA kirkyard and the vaults in one evening1.5 h$27The vaults$18.004.6 · 7,277
Late-Night Vaults Terror TourThe late slot, run harder75 min$27The vaults$21.604.6 · 4,571
Extreme Paranormal Underground Ghost TourThe vaults and a kirkyard, played for fright75 min$27Vaults + kirkyard$21.604.3 · 885
Multi-Sensory Haunted UndergroundThe original Blair Street vaults tour75 min$34Blair Street vaults$27.204.5 · 2,754
Small-Group Historic Vaults TourThe Blair Street chambers, in a small group75 min$34Blair Street vaults$27.204.7 · 614
Real Mary King's CloseA street the city built over in 17531 h$36Mary King's Close$36.004.7 · 4,457
Vaults Evening Tour with WhiskyTwo hours, ending with a dram underground2 h$39The vaults$19.504.7 · 2,798
The full price breakdown →

Common questions

Which underground tour is best, answered

What is the best Edinburgh underground tour?

The standard vaults tour at $25 for a first visit — genuine 1788 chambers and 12,500 reviews, more than the other nine listings combined. If you would rather see a preserved street, Mary King’s Close at $36.

Which Edinburgh underground tour has the best reviews?

By score, Mary King’s Close and the two-hour vaults tour with whisky, both at 4.7. By weight of evidence, the standard vaults tour, whose 4.5 rests on 12,500 ratings.

What is the cheapest Edinburgh underground tour?

$20 for an hour that covers the Old Town above and then goes into the vaults. It is a genuine vaults tour rather than a walking tour that passes a doorway.

Should you book more than one underground tour?

Only if the second is a different underground. Two vaults tours from the same operator will show you overlapping rooms. The vaults and then Mary King’s Close, on different days, is the pairing that works.

Is the most expensive underground tour the best?

No. The highest price here is the two-hour tour with a dram at $39, and what the money buys is time rather than better chambers. The most-booked tour costs $25.

Go deeper

More on the Edinburgh underground

Underground Vaults Tour

★ 4.9 · 646 reviews · Free cancellation 24 h

$25most booked Check dates→